Effective October 3rd 2019, Foreign nationals applying for the Residence Visa for Foreign Investors (NR 13) in Brazil are now able to receive a resident permit for an indefinite period.
In the past, these applicants were able to obtain a residence visa valid for three years and received the permanent indefinite-term visa afterwards.

Applicants applying for an NR 13 visa will have to invest at least 500,000 Brazilian reals that were raised abroad.

The new policy change will speed up the process for foreign nationals who are converting their status in-country from a visit, diplomatic, courtesy or official visa to a residence permit.