A new resolution that requires foreing nationals applying for a Short-Term Technical Visa to prove that their situation requires urgent entry into Brazil, with urgency undefined and based only on an undetermined standard was published by the Ministry of Labor. The government will process the applications of those who qualify under this category in five business days, while those wo do not qualify for this category will see 30-45 da processing times. Previously, the applications of technical workers seeking to stay in Brazil for up to 180 days were processed in five business days without the need to prove urgency. This will make the application process longer for many technical employees seeking to work in Brazil for up to 180 days.